Metagenics

Metagenics Black Sesame Oil

Tax included.

Black Sesame Oil
500 mL oral liquid (17 days)

Cold Pressed.

Black Sesame Oil has been traditionally used to:

  • Reduce excess Vata doshic imbalances in Ayurvedic medicine.
  • 100% cold pressed black sesame seed oil.
  • Black sesame seeds sourced without the use of fertilisers and pesticides.

Benefits

  • Used to reduce excess Vata doshic imbalances: Black Sesame Oil has been used for centuries by Ayurvedic practitioners as a topical application for Vata excess.1 The oil is cold pressed from black sesame seeds, sourced from Mexico without the use of artificial fertilisers and pesticides. Black Sesame Oil has an excellent fatty acid profile that is high in monounsaturated fats including 44% of oleic acid and 39% of polyunsaturated linoleic acid. Black Sesame Oil is low in saturated fats like stearic (6%) and palmitic acid (9.5%).
Directions

Warm 100 mL or more in a pan for 2 minutes or until a few drops of water placed in the oil start to fizzle. The oil is now cured. Place in a clean dark container and let it cool down until suitable for a warm massage. Use 25-30 mL of this warm oil and massage over the entire body. If reheating, place the cured oil container in hot water until the temperature of the oil is warm to the touch.

Using the flat of the hand, rub with circular motions on the trunk and straight up and down strokes of the arms and legs. This massage should take about 2 minutes. Leave the oil on for 10 minutes (cover with an old gown or cloth) before washing off in a warm bath or shower, or you can massage for a full 10 minutes before having a wash.

Initially, massage daily (morning or evening) for two weeks. Then reduce to three times per week for two weeks. A scalp massage can be performed twice per week, if indicated by extreme Vata excess. Massage warm oil (3 teaspoons) into the scalp. Use an old towel over your pillow and leave on the scalp overnight. Wash/shampoo or shower off the next morning.

Warnings

Store below 30C. Avoid storage in direct sunlight and heat.